Daily Program

Home > Scientific Program > Daily Program

※ The program schedules are subject to change, and speakers & faculties of each session will be announced soon.

ISIN Educational Course Program - Day 1 - Oct 30 (Mon)

Time Title Speaker
13:00-14:00 Registration
14:00-14:15 Welcome & Introduction
Chair:
Yoon Ghil Park
1) ISIN President
Chairs:
Andrea Szelényi
2) KSCN President
Chairs:
Soo Chul Park
3) Course Overview
Chairs:
David B. MacDonald
Introductory Course (Part I)
Chairs:
Vedran Deletis
Jae Moon Kim
14:15-14:45 Overview of IONM  Elif Ilgaz Aydinlar
14:45-15:15 Somatosensory Evoked Potentials  David B. MacDonald
15:15-15:45 Motor Evoked Potentials  Francisco Soto 
15:45-16:15 Brainstem Auditory Evoked Potentials and Cranial Nerves  Javier Urriza
16:15-16:45 Mapping Techniques  Kathleen Seidel
16:45-17:15 Coffee Break
Introductory Course (Part Ⅱ)
Chairs:
Beatriz Arranz
Kyung Seok Park
17:15-17:45 Anesthesia for Optimal IONM  Antoun Koht 
17:45-18:15 Safety of IONM  Andrea Szelényi
18:15-19:00 Interactive Round Table: Obstacles and Solutions
Magistral Lecture
Chairs:
AndreaSzelényi
Yoon Ghil Park
19:00-19:45 Experiences with Br(E)–SCEP Monitoring  Tetsuya Tamaki
19:45-21:45 Welcome Reception (@4F / Athens Hall)

ISIN Educational Course Program - Day 2 - Oct 31 (Tue)

Time Title Speaker
Session1. Spinal Anatomy and Physiology
Chairs:
Kathleen Seidel
Dong-Sik Park
08:30-09:00 Anatomyof the Spine and Its Deformities  LanJun Guo 
09:00-09:30 Spinal Cord Sensori-motor Pathways, Reflexes and Blood Supply  Yoon Ghil Park 
Session2. Neurosurgical Spinal Procedures
Chairs:
Isabel Fernandez-Conejero
Soo Chul Park
09:30-10:00 Intra-and Extra-medullary Spinal Neurosurgery  Karl Kothbauer
10:00-10:30 Mappingand Monitoring Intra- and Extra-medullary Spinal Neurosurgery  Francisco Soto
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break & Exhibitors
Session2. Neurosurgical Spinal Procedures
Chairs:
Andrea Szelényi
Jeong-Hwan Seo
11:00-11:30 Tethered Cord Surgery  Francesco Sala 
11:30-12:00 Mapping and Monitoring Tethered Cord Surgery  Gea Drost 
12:00-12:30 Monitoring Selective Dorsal Rhizotomy Simone Wolter
12:30-13:30 Lunch
Session 3. Discussion Groups* (Part I)
13:30-14:15 Rotation 1
14:15-15:00 Rotation 2
15:00-15:30 Coffee Break & Exhibitors
Session 3. Discussion Groups* (Part I)
15:30-16:15 Rotation 3
16:15-17:00 Rotation 4
Session4. Ask the Experts (Part I)
Chairs:
Francisco Soto
Dae Yul Kim
17:00-17:15 Different Findings of Changes of Lateral Spread Response and Blink Reflex During Microvascular Decompression for Hemifacial Spasm Yong Chul Kwon
17:15-17:30 Three Interesting Cases During Intraoperative Neurophysiology Monitoring in Asan Medical Center Kyu Bong Lee
17:30-17:45 Effective Motor Evoked Potential Waveforms in Patients with Lower Extremity Weakness Sang Ku Park
17:45-18:00 A Case of Transient tcMEP Decrement Without Motor Deficit in Patient with Temporal Lobe Epilepsy Min Jae Seong
18:30-20:30 Educational Course Dinner 

Discussion Groups*:

Faculty pairs are assigned to one of eight 45-minute discussion groups (DGs):
Group Topic Faculty
DG1 Set-up and troubleshooting Gea Drost, Jay L. Shils
DG2 Anesthesia for optimal spinal cord monitoring Antoun Koht, Won Uk Koh
DG3 Mapping and monitoring spinal cord tumor surgery Karl Kothbauer, Kathleen Seidel
DG4 Mapping and monitoring tethered cord surgery Francesco Sala, Andrea Szelényi
DG5 Monitoring orthopedic spine surgery Stanley Skinner, LanJun Guo
DG6 Monitoring descending aortic surgery Werner Mess, Mirela Simon
DG7 Tailoring methods to surgical circumstances Vedran Deletis, Isabel Fernández-Conejero
DG8 Tailoring warning criteria to circumstances David B. MacDonald, Javier Urriza
Eight trainee groups (A–H) rotate through the DGs:
Part I (Oct 31) Part II (Nov 1)
Rotations Rotations
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
DG1 A B C D E F G H
DG2 B C D E F G H A
DG3 C D E F G H A B
DG4 D E F G H A B C
DG5 E F G H A B C D
DG6 F G H A B C D E
DG7 G H A B C D E F
DG8 H A B C D E F G

ISIN Educational Course Program - Day 3 - Nov 1 (Wed)

Time Title Speaker
Session5. Orthopedic Spinal Procedures
Chairs:
LanJun Guo
Dae-Won Seo
08:30-09:00 Spinal Deformity and Other Orthopedic Spine Surgeries  Hak Sun Kim
09:00-09:30 Monitoring Orthopedic Spine Surgeries  Stanley Skinner
09:30-10:00 The Problem of Spinal Nerve Root Monitoring Jay L. Shils 
10:00-10:30 Coffee Break & Exhibitors
Session6. Descending Aortic and Spinal Endovascular Procedures
Chairs:
Gea Drost
Xianzeng Liu
10:30-11:00 Descending Aortic Interventions  David B. MacDonald
11:00-11:30 Monitoring Descending Aortic Procedures  Mirela Simon
11:30-12:00 Spinal Endovascular Procedures and Their Monitoring  Sedat Ulkatan
12:00-13:00 Lunch
Session 7. Discussion Groups* (Part II)
13:00-13:45 Rotation 5
13:45-14:30 Rotation 6
14:30-15:00 Coffee Break & Exhibitors
Session 7. Discussion Groups* (Part II)
15:00-15:45 Rotation 7
15:45-16:30 Rotation 8
Session8. Ask the Experts (Part II)
Chairs:
Elif Ilgaz Aydinlar
Chang Hwan Kim
16:30-16:45 Transmagnetic Stimulation for Preoperative Evaluation in Intraoperative Neuromonitoring Han Uk Ryu
16:45-17:00 Usefulness of Multi-modality Intraoperative Neurophysiological Monitoring (IONM) in Cervicomedullary Tumor in a Child Aliasgar Moiyadi
17:00-17:15 Usefulness of Intraoperative Motor Evoked Potential Monitoring for the Surgical Treatment of Mesial Temporal Lobe Epilepsy : A Case Report Won Gu Lee
17:15-17:30 Facial Palsy with Abnormal Finding in Intraoperative Free Running EMG: A Case Yoona Cho
17:30-17:45 Course Evaluation
17:45 Adjourn

Discussion Groups*:

Faculty pairs are assigned to one of eight 45-minute discussion groups (DGs):
Group Topic Faculty
DG1 Set-up and troubleshooting Gea Drost, Jay L. Shils
DG2 Anesthesia for optimal spinal cord monitoring Antoun Koht, Won Uk Koh
DG3 Mapping and monitoring spinal cord tumor surgery Karl Kothbauer, Kathleen Seidel
DG4 Mapping and monitoring tethered cord surgery Francesco Sala, Andrea Szelényi
DG5 Monitoring orthopedic spine surgery Stanley Skinner, LanJun Guo
DG6 Monitoring descending aortic surgery Werner Mess, Mirela Simon
DG7 Tailoring methods to surgical circumstances Vedran Deletis, Isabel Fernández-Conejero
DG8 Tailoring warning criteria to circumstances David B. MacDonald, Javier Urriza
Eight trainee groups (A–H) rotate through the DGs:
Part I (Oct 31) Part II (Nov 1)
Rotations Rotations
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
DG1 A B C D E F G H
DG2 B C D E F G H A
DG3 C D E F G H A B
DG4 D E F G H A B C
DG5 E F G H A B C D
DG6 F G H A B C D E
DG7 G H A B C D E F
DG8 H A B C D E F G
Local Organizing Committee
Korean Society of Intraoperative Neurophysiological Monitoring (KSION)
222, Wangsimni-ro, Seongdong-gu, Seoul, 04763, Republic of Korea
Tel. +82-2-870-2880 / Fax. +82-2-831-0714 / Email. ksion@ksion.or.kr / Web. www.ksion.or.kr
Business Registration Number : 608-82-74393 / Name of Representative : Juhan Kim
Secretariat
LS Communications
#404, Gangdong Santevil, 1065, Chenho-daero, Gangdong-gu, Seoul, 05336, Korea
Tel. +82-2-476-6718 / Fax. +82-2-476-6719 
Email. info@isinseoul2017.org
  • International Society of Intraoperative Neurophysiology (ISIN)
  • Korean Society of Intraoperative Neurophysiological Monitoring (KSION)